Nickname
Richmond-Petersburg Railroad #2
Coordinates
(37.533, -77.4428)
Substrate
Old brick bridge trestle
Description
First observed pair on nest 03-12-13. May have been present since previous week. This pair has successfully nested here through 2018. The seem to be the first to arrive in the area. There is a nest cam here.
Followers
None
What to look for
Review All Observations
2022 - ss2020 - ss2019 - ss2018 - obxbarb2013 - arunRVAbirder
aAdult Arrival3/9/223/1/202/28/193/1/183/12/13
aOccupiedYesYesYesYesNo
aActive
bEgg Laying3/29/224/1/203/29/193/16/18
bIncubation Initiation4/1/203/29/193/21/183/30/13
cClutch Hatching5/5/225/10/20
dNestlings310
eFledglings1
eFirst Chick Fledging7/7/20
fChicks Last Observed8/25/20
xNest Failure5/23/19
xReason For Nest Failureunknown reason

Past Seasons

Show reports, diaries, and photos from:Current 2020 2019 2018 2013

Activity reports

2013 Nest Activity Report by arunRVAbirder
Adult arrival2013-03-12Nestlings
Nest OccupiedNoFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiation2013-03-30Nest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2018 Nest Activity Report by obxbarb
Adult arrival2018-03-01Nestlings
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg laying2018-03-16Chicks last observed
Incubation initiation2018-03-21Nest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2019 Nest Activity Report by ss
Adult arrival2019-02-28Nestlings0
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg laying2019-03-29Chicks last observed
Incubation initiation2019-03-29Nest failure2019-05-23
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failureunknown reason
2020 Nest Activity Report by ss
Adult arrival2020-03-01Nestlings1
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings1
Nest Active First chick fledging2020-07-07
Egg laying2020-04-01Chicks last observed2020-08-25
Incubation initiation2020-04-01Nest failure
Clutch hatching2020-05-10Reason for nest failure
Nest Activity Report by ss
Adult arrival2022-03-09Nestlings3
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg laying2022-03-29Chicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure
Clutch hatching2022-05-05Reason for nest failure

Photos of this nest

Nesting Diaries

2022-05-10 by ss
2nd hatch 5/7/22 3rd hatch 5/9/22 all 3 hatched around noon.

2022-04-24 by ss

2022-04-24 by ss
Egg #2 laid 4/1 Egg #3 laid 4/4

2022-04-24 by ss
Hatchling #1 died 5/11 (1 day old) Egg #2 hatched 5/12 Egg #3 didn't hatch

2022-04-24 by ss
Hatchling #1 died 5/11/2020 (1 day old) Egg #2 hatched 5/12/2020 Egg #3 didn't hatch

2019-05-23 by ss
5/16 Egg #1 collapsed (49 days) 5/18 Egg #2 Hole in the egg, the resident female consumed the contents of the egg. (48 days) 5/23 Egg #3 (51 days) Grackle punched a hole in the egg. The resident female consumed the contents of the egg. Then incubated the nest egg. 5/24 Grackle moved the egg shell. 5/24 The pair were on & off the nest.

2019-04-04 by ss
Male brought sweatshirt to nest. It eventually got by the nest bole. 4/3 one egg was hidden under the shirt for several hours & over night. The morning of 4/4 as male was leaving, the shirt was caught on his talons, and moved as he was leaving. One egg was caught in the hoodie & got moved to the edge of the nest. The egg stayed by the edge most of the day. The pair eventually got the egg back to the bole later that evening. (The sweatshirt is caught between a rod & the pylon, hopefully secured for the season).

2019-04-03 by ss
4/3/2019 3rd egg laid approx. 9:30 pm

2019-04-01 by ss
4/1/19 2nd egg laid

2019-03-04 by ss
Male returned 2/28/19, Female returned 3/4/19

2013-03-21 by arunRVAbirder
Single bird hunkered down in the nest -- possibly incubating?