Nickname
Jett
Coordinates
(36.8854, -76.0798)
Substrate
Osprey Nest Platform
Description
Platform near dock.
Followers
None
What to look for
Review All Observations
2018 - Reese2017 - Reese2016 - Reese2015 - Reese2015 - Crystal2014 - Reese2014 - Crystal2013 - LibbyM2013 - Reese
aAdult Arrival3/4/163/23/153/15/14
aOccupiedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesNoNo
aActive
bEgg Laying4/4/163/31/15
bIncubation Initiation3/30/184/4/163/31/154/13/14
cClutch Hatching5/10/18
dNestlings2111
eFledglings1
eFirst Chick Fledging
fChicks Last Observed
xNest Failure6/2/176/9/166/8/157/15/13
xReason For Nest Failureeggs or young killed by predatorunknown reasoneggs or young killed by predatoreggs or young killed by predator

Past Seasons

Show reports, diaries, and photos from:Current 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013

Activity reports

2013 Nest Activity Report by LibbyM
Adult arrivalNestlings1
Nest OccupiedNoFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2013 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrivalNestlings
Nest OccupiedNoFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure2013-07-15
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failureeggs or young killed by predator
2014 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrival2014-03-15Nestlings1
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiation2014-04-13Nest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2014 Nest Activity Report by Crystal
Adult arrivalNestlings1
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings1
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2015 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrival2015-03-23Nestlings
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg laying2015-03-31Chicks last observed
Incubation initiation2015-03-31Nest failure
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failure
2015 Nest Activity Report by Crystal
Adult arrivalNestlings
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure2015-06-08
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failureeggs or young killed by predator
2016 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrival2016-03-04Nestlings
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg laying2016-04-04Chicks last observed
Incubation initiation2016-04-04Nest failure2016-06-09
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failureunknown reason
2017 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrivalNestlings
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiationNest failure2017-06-02
Clutch hatchingReason for nest failureeggs or young killed by predator
2018 Nest Activity Report by Reese
Adult arrivalNestlings2
Nest OccupiedYesFledglings
Nest Active First chick fledging
Egg layingChicks last observed
Incubation initiation2018-03-30Nest failure
Clutch hatching2018-05-10Reason for nest failure

Photos of this nest

Nesting Diaries

2019-06-07 by Reese
June 3, 2019 - banded two chicks with purple bands 65/D and 66/D bands - see photos

2018-06-18 by Reese
June 14 - Banded 2 chicks with purple bands 27/D and 28/D

2018-05-13 by Reese
Eggs appear to have hatched. Female adult very protective.

2018-04-05 by Reese
Female incubating with male standing guard in tree

2016-04-06 by Reese
Male incubating eggs. Female with fish.

2015-06-08 by Crystal
Per Reese nest failure due to Great Horned Owl predation.

2015-05-06 by Reese
Three eggs as of May 4, 2015

2015-05-04 by Crystal
3 eggs all speckled white. 1 adult seen at nest.

2015-04-02 by Reese
On March 29, this pair was not incubating. Today there are two eggs in the nest. Went in the nest to remove vegetation, drill holes in the solid plywood platform bottom, and add a perch. Female returned to the nest and her eggs as soon as we left.

2014-07-17 by Crystal
1 fledgling seen at nest.

2014-06-26 by Crystal
2 adults seen at nest both appear to be unbanded. One chick seen at nest 3-4 weeks old.

2014-06-06 by Reese
Male feeding the lone chick who is 2 to 3 weeks old. Female took off for her daily afternoon flight. Got to keep in good shape.

2014-05-08 by Reese
Male arriving with grass. Female incubating. May 8, 2014. Eggs should hatch in about a week.

2013-07-15 by Reese
On July 14 I received a call from the property owned where the nest is located saying that a bald eagle had dove at the chick hitting it and knocking it into the water. I rescued the chick and found it had a few cuts, likely from a talon strike. I took the chick to a rehabber, Pearl Beamer, who treated the wounds. Today she took the osprey to the vet and during surgery to repair wounds the osprey died.

2013-07-04 by Reese
Male wearing satellite transmitter sitting on pole near nest. Female and chick 48/A in nest. July 4, 2013

2013-06-21 by LibbyM
Banded one chick 48/A. Both adults present.

2013-05-08 by OWadmin
4/24 - we attached a transmitter to the male of this pair. Transmitter 122485

2013-04-25 by LibbyM
Two adults. Three eggs.