Look for 2 adults on the nest. The adult pair will show pair bonding behaviors such as vocalizations, aerial sky dances, and the male feeding the female fish. You may see the pair copulating, which typically begins 14 days before laying eggs.
Females will lay 1 - 4 eggs at a rate of one egg every 1 - 2 days. After laying, incubation starts. Look for adults taking turns sitting low in the nest incubating eggs. The incubation period can last 35 - 43 days.
Chicks hatch ~39 days after incubation begins. Look for adults bringing food to the nest and making "head bows" into the center. Chicks typically can't be seen until they are 2 - 3 weeks old, so feeding behavior is the only way to know chicks are there.
Around 4 weeks after hatching, look for the heads of chicks to show over the rim of the nest, particularly when adults bring food to the nest. Other times they lie flat and are harder to see. Count the number of chicks in the nest before they learn to fly
Chicks begin flying around 7 - 8 weeks old, and are still fed by the adults. Count the number of chicks who have successfully fledged the nest and are observed flying.
Chick Last Observed
4 - 10 weeks after fledging, chicks begin leaving the nest area to migrate south, once they have learned to fly and feed themselves. Record the date that the last chick left the nest.
Look for signs of nest failure like adult abandonment, adults no longer incubating eggs or feeding young.
Both male and female osprey present in nest. The male flew away, circled, and landed at nearby abandoned platform nest 1209. The female hung around for about ten minutes, then flew off towards the water. She returned briefly and rearranged her nest.
As is most often the case, no osprey were present at this nest. It is ironic that this nest appears to be the most built up nest on the football field but it is not occupied. 190, on the light pole across the field, is only half as built up as 1208 and yet currently holds nestlings.
This nest is still very minimal. Only one osprey seen in the center of the nest laying low, presumably female. There was a male standing at the adjacent light pole (nest #1209), perhaps watching over this nest.
Male or female was perched on the side of the nested platform. Nest looked small, the Osprey might have been re-building its nest from a recent storm. Spanish Moss could be seen blowing in the wind from the bottom of the nest.