Look for 2 adults on the nest. The adult pair will show pair bonding behaviors such as vocalizations, aerial sky dances, and the male feeding the female fish. You may see the pair copulating, which typically begins 14 days before laying eggs.
Females will lay 1 - 4 eggs at a rate of one egg every 1 - 2 days. After laying, incubation starts. Look for adults taking turns sitting low in the nest incubating eggs. The incubation period can last 35 - 43 days.
Chicks hatch ~39 days after incubation begins. Look for adults bringing food to the nest and making "head bows" into the center. Chicks typically can't be seen until they are 2 - 3 weeks old, so feeding behavior is the only way to know chicks are there.
Around 4 weeks after hatching, look for the heads of chicks to show over the rim of the nest, particularly when adults bring food to the nest. Other times they lie flat and are harder to see. Count the number of chicks in the nest before they learn to fly
Chicks begin flying around 7 - 8 weeks old, and are still fed by the adults. Count the number of chicks who have successfully fledged the nest and are observed flying.
Chick Last Observed
4 - 10 weeks after fledging, chicks begin leaving the nest area to migrate south, once they have learned to fly and feed themselves. Record the date that the last chick left the nest.
Look for signs of nest failure like adult abandonment, adults no longer incubating eggs or feeding young.
4/20/2023 - I did not see more than one osprey in the nest for quite a while. And the nest was sparse. Finally the two could be seen on the nest together but I had only seen them vertical, not one of them horizontal. However, the female is now sitting in the nest presumably because she is incubating eggs. Some at at least two nests that have been routinely occupied for many years do not have ospreys this year.
3-19-23 - A single bird arrived earlier, but just seemed to be sitting there, no nest building.
Kristina, the homeowner, reported a pair observed on the nest on the 18th. Their nest had been almost dismantled over the winter, but not seeing much nest building activity so far. Male has been flying around, however, so may be looking for nesting materials.