Look for 2 adults on the nest. The adult pair will show pair bonding behaviors such as vocalizations, aerial sky dances, and the male feeding the female fish. You may see the pair copulating, which typically begins 14 days before laying eggs.
Females will lay 1 - 4 eggs at a rate of one egg every 1 - 2 days. After laying, incubation starts. Look for adults taking turns sitting low in the nest incubating eggs. The incubation period can last 35 - 43 days.
Chicks hatch ~39 days after incubation begins. Look for adults bringing food to the nest and making "head bows" into the center. Chicks typically can't be seen until they are 2 - 3 weeks old, so feeding behavior is the only way to know chicks are there.
Around 4 weeks after hatching, look for the heads of chicks to show over the rim of the nest, particularly when adults bring food to the nest. Other times they lie flat and are harder to see. Count the number of chicks in the nest before they learn to fly
Chicks begin flying around 7 - 8 weeks old, and are still fed by the adults. Count the number of chicks who have successfully fledged the nest and are observed flying.
Chick Last Observed
4 - 10 weeks after fledging, chicks begin leaving the nest area to migrate south, once they have learned to fly and feed themselves. Record the date that the last chick left the nest.
Look for signs of nest failure like adult abandonment, adults no longer incubating eggs or feeding young.
Excessive calling observed as soon as an approach is attempted. There is a singular juvenile present on the nest, calling and looking directly at the observers. An attempt was made to observe the perch pole associated with this nest, and the chick quickly departed and did not return for the duration of the observation. This nest does not respond well to human observation or interaction.
Upon approach, there is one large adult in a nearby tree, very close to the blue trail. In the actual nest there are two individuals, both chicks, that remain silent upon approach. When an adult arrives in the vicinity one of the chicks begins calling aggressively, most likely begging for food to be brought in. This calling persists for the rest of the observation of this nest.
Defensive and loud calling upon approach. Male flies off when in view, leaving one small chick in the nest alone. Chick presses itself down in the nest, but is large enough to see overtop. Male circles back and lands and observer decides to leave the nest for the time being
Female is present and again calls upon approach in a very defensive manner. One chick is small but clearly visible. male is not within sight, but one individual seems to respond to the female's calls as she makes them from far away.
Calling is noted upon approach, though the observer cannot see the nest at this point. Upon a clear line of vision, female osprey flies off quickly and makes loud, startled calls while soaring overhead. Observer retreats to vehicle and waits until calling is not observed. Observer remains still and quiet for an extended amount of time upon slow approach. One chick is observed to be moving around in the nest.
Confirmed male perched alone on the edge of the nest calling. His calls are higher pitched than normal, and drawn out for almost a minute each time. The observer suspects distress again from proximity, but upon retreat the calls continue at the same frequency.
Confirmed female sits in the nest. Calls are observed upon approach, for about three minutes. Female is possibly alarmed by the presence of the observer and ceases to call as soon as distance is created between the observer and the female and her nest. At a distance female is silent.
Unconfirmed female sits in the nest, with a panting behavior (gaping mouth and tongue observed) noted. No male was observed in or around the area. Increased boat activity noted in the area a second time on the far left shore of the area.