Look for 2 adults on the nest. The adult pair will show pair bonding behaviors such as vocalizations, aerial sky dances, and the male feeding the female fish. You may see the pair copulating, which typically begins 14 days before laying eggs.
Females will lay 1 - 4 eggs at a rate of one egg every 1 - 2 days. After laying, incubation starts. Look for adults taking turns sitting low in the nest incubating eggs. The incubation period can last 35 - 43 days.
Chicks hatch ~39 days after incubation begins. Look for adults bringing food to the nest and making "head bows" into the center. Chicks typically can't be seen until they are 2 - 3 weeks old, so feeding behavior is the only way to know chicks are there.
Around 4 weeks after hatching, look for the heads of chicks to show over the rim of the nest, particularly when adults bring food to the nest. Other times they lie flat and are harder to see. Count the number of chicks in the nest before they learn to fly
Chicks begin flying around 7 - 8 weeks old, and are still fed by the adults. Count the number of chicks who have successfully fledged the nest and are observed flying.
Chick Last Observed
4 - 10 weeks after fledging, chicks begin leaving the nest area to migrate south, once they have learned to fly and feed themselves. Record the date that the last chick left the nest.
Look for signs of nest failure like adult abandonment, adults no longer incubating eggs or feeding young.
In past years, the fledglings have stayed close to the nest and came back to the nest several times a day for feeding. This season, this occurred for about two weeks, then they did not return to the nest again. I would still see them on nearby docks and posts, but not on the nest.
for 2016 nest, one chick was displaced from the nest just as it was ready to fledge. It was not maintained by an adult for 24 hrs. We trans[ported it to Bird Rescue, and they reported it failed to thrive and died.
have watched this nest for previous years. 2013, 2 eggs, 2 hatchlings, 1 fledgling. 2014, 2 eggs, 2 hatchlings, 2 fledglings. Nest blew down at end of summer 2014. 3/20/2015 pair observed at former nest site. Observed bird bringing stick to re-start nest at same location. Observed one bird in tree 100 ft. from nesting site on 03/17/2015, calling for mate.