Look for 2 adults on the nest. The adult pair will show pair bonding behaviors such as vocalizations, aerial sky dances, and the male feeding the female fish. You may see the pair copulating, which typically begins 14 days before laying eggs.
Females will lay 1 - 4 eggs at a rate of one egg every 1 - 2 days. After laying, incubation starts. Look for adults taking turns sitting low in the nest incubating eggs. The incubation period can last 35 - 43 days.
Chicks hatch ~39 days after incubation begins. Look for adults bringing food to the nest and making "head bows" into the center. Chicks typically can't be seen until they are 2 - 3 weeks old, so feeding behavior is the only way to know chicks are there.
Around 4 weeks after hatching, look for the heads of chicks to show over the rim of the nest, particularly when adults bring food to the nest. Other times they lie flat and are harder to see. Count the number of chicks in the nest before they learn to fly
Chicks begin flying around 7 - 8 weeks old, and are still fed by the adults. Count the number of chicks who have successfully fledged the nest and are observed flying.
Chick Last Observed
4 - 10 weeks after fledging, chicks begin leaving the nest area to migrate south, once they have learned to fly and feed themselves. Record the date that the last chick left the nest.
Look for signs of nest failure like adult abandonment, adults no longer incubating eggs or feeding young.
Whilst I'm excited that the platform nest is easier for the ospreys to keep it together, it's not so easy to see what's going on now. I do know for sure that they have been incubating for just over a week now. They certainly get some good food, too.
I have confirmed that my pair have decided to use the platform instead of the light pole this year. A new pair showed up last year very near 1170 and tried to build on a scary looking electrical pole. I worked to get a platform put up instead, but the nest had already failed very early in the season. That pair never came back after their nest failed, but 1170 pair remained and successfully bred their three fledglings on their usual nest. Anyway, to cut a long story short, the 1170 pair moved to the platform instead and they're getting busy with nest-building.
8/8/2013 - the female youngster is still seen daily on the nest pole. She's extremely vocal. I think the other siblings are still around in the trees by the lake. They like to hear their echoes across when they call.
At 9.30 am today all three of the young were on separate light poles in the parking lot of their nest (only one was on the nest pole). At 11.00am they were all back on the nest. At 4.45 they were all on the nest again.
02/05/2013 - The pair was seen today on the light pole where their nest was last year. Coincidentally I didn't see any birds on nest #1156 so I am still unsure if its the same pair moving around or not
6/20/2012. I saw one of the young birds flapping its wings today, finally! I haven't seen two young birds at the same time in a couple of weeks now, so I am not sure if there are still two. Photo of wing flapping uploaded today too.
5/24/2012. I left work late just as the wind was kicking up and the thunder storm started. Twigs were flying off the nest left and right, and I could see the chicks hunkered down. Parents were nowhere to be seen. I stayed until one adult returned, so I could sleep easier that night.
I first noticed the pair hanging out together in the trees next to the parking lot at the end of January/beginning of February 2012. One of them eats food on the same branch in the same tree day after day around 4 or 5pm. They actually started a nest on another light pole in same lot before deciding on this one. They picked a great spot!
I was unable to see any activity on this nest after the first few days of feeding that I observed and I never saw any baby fledge or hanging out afterwards. The nest is too high up on the pole that was installed by Duke Energy so unable to see up close as before when they were on the light pole instead.